Home > Others > News & Highlights > Our ADSS Good Stories (2022 Awards and Achievements)

Our ADSS Good Stories (2022 Awards and Achievements)

STEM RELATED AWARDS

Title Award Awardees
Singapore & Asian School Math Olympiad 2022 Silver 1. Lee Zhi En (P5)
2. Brayden Wong Kar Sin (P5)
3. Woo Yeu Hong (L5)
Singapore & Asian School Math Olympiad 2022 Bronze 1. Pang Mee Yi (P5)
2. Egus Lee Junn Yih (P5)
3. Muhammad Zafran Bin Zakir (P5)
4. Guang Xu Zhi, Natasha (P8)
5. Christy Ann Heng Wei En (L5)
6. Pei Joon Yi (L6)
Design Thinking with Robotics & Computational Thinking International Competition Gold 1. Goh Yu Heng (O6)
2. Chuah Yu Tong (P5)
3. Tng Zhen Wei, Bernard (L6)
Design Thinking with Robotics & Computational Thinking International Competition Silver 1. Fanny Tan Yi Jing (O5)
2. Shanmuga Sundaram Srijai (O7)
3. Luther Woo Jin Quan (P5)
4. Deelys Lee Yan Qi (A6)
5. Muhammad Sadiq Bin Suhairi (A5)
Design Thinking with Robotics & Computational Thinking International Competition Bronze 1. Soh Yong Jian (O1)
2. Tay Yong Le (O7)
3. Wang Angeal Domingo (P7)
4. Ariffyn Zafrulhaq (A4)
5. Kembal Prakash Kshitij Pandit (A5)
20th Elementz Science Project Competition & Exhibition Silver 1. Alya Qistina Binte Noor Haszli (P8)
2.Guok Yuxin Charlynn (P8) 3. Marsya Maisarah Binte Mohamad Zyed (P8)
4. Vimal Sharan (P8)
15th Singapore Junior Physics Olympiad Honourable Mention 1. Loo Sin Tian (L5)
2. Teo Timothy (L5)
3. Ignatius Tan Wan Sheng (L5)
4. Nabil Afiq Bin Jumali (L6)
5. Terence Kua Xin Soon (L5)
6. Pei Joon Yi (L6)
7. Christy Ann Heng Wei En (L5)
8. Dean Raees Bin Iskandar (L5)
9. Sharlene Tong Yu Hng (L5)
Robotics: First Lego League 2022 - Robot Design Award 1st 1. Lee Chun Hui (A5)
2. Muhammad Mirza Bin Hazman (A6)
3. Mikhael Zainal Abdeen (A6)
Robotics: National Robotics Competition 2022 - Best Engineering Award 1st Serrano Elaine Gheorge Miranda (O2)
Robotics: National Robotics Competition 2022 - Best Programming Award 1st 1. Lee Chun Hui (A5)
2. Muhammad Mirza Bin Hazman (A6)
3. Mikhael Zainal Abdeen (A6)
Robotics: National Robotics Competition 2022 - Best Programming Award 2nd 1. Luther Woo Jin Quan (P5)
2. Mohamad Aniq Bin Mohamad Hisyam (P5)
3. Lucius Ignatius Heng (P5)
Robotics: National Robotics Competition 2022 - Best Programming Award 3rd Serrano Elaine Gheorge Miranda (O2)
Robotics: National Robotics Competition 2022 - Best Robot Performance Award 1st 1. Tubati Saivenkat Nag Ikshvak (P6)
2. Soh Sheng Xiang Ian (P6)
Robotics: National Robotics Competition 2022 - Best Robot Performance Award 2nd 1. Luther Woo Jin Quan (P5)
2. Mohamad Aniq Bin Mohamad Hisyam (P5)
3. Lucius Ignatius Heng (P5)
Robotics: National Robotics Competition 2022 - Best Robot Performance Award 3rd 1. Alfred Lee En Jie (P5)
2. Abdul Masyhur Deo Bin Dzulkarnaen (P5)
3. Kembal Prakash Kshitij Pandit (A5)
Robotics: National Robotics Competition 2022 Most Tenacious Award Serrano Elaine Gheorge Miranda (O2)
Robotics: National Robotics Competition 2022 Best Alternate Solution Award 1. Muhammad Sadiq Bin Suhairi (A5)
2. Wong Zhen Rui (A8)
3. Leng Zong Shun (A6)
National Cyber Wellness Advocacy Challenge 2022 Bronze Award 1. Tiong Wan Yuen (A2)
2. Leong Yi Feng (A2)
3. Su Xiangling (A8)

LANGUAGE RELATED AWARDS

Title
Award
Awardees
5th Text Recital Competition (Chinese)
Silver
Chang Si Ting Joy (P5)
5th Text Recital Competition (Chinese)
Bronze
Taasa Chong Xue Rou (P5)
Live On Festival Essay Writing
Commendation
Koh Tong Le (P3)

SPORTS AND UNIFOMRED GROUP AWARDS

Title
Award
Awardees
Unit Recognition 2021
Distinction
NCC (Land)
Unit Overall Proficiency Award 2021
Gold Award
NPCC
Unit Overall Proficiency Award 2021
Gold Award
NCDCC
NPCC Pinnacle Award
SPF-NPCC Badge
1. Kathryn Teng Kai Ning (L6)
2. Soh Xuan Pu (L6)
NCC Award
Outstanding Cadet Award
Abdul Hanan Bin Zainal Abidin (L5)
NCDCC Pinnacle Award
SCDF-NCDCC Badge
Jayden Lim (L5)
Wushu: National School Games - C Division Boys 5 Duan Sword
Bronze
Aydan Chua (P8)
Track & Field: National School Games - B Division Boys 400m
Bronze
Pei Joon Yi (L6)

ALUMNI RELATED AWARDS

Title
Award
Awardees
ITE College Central Award
Course Medalist
1. Muhamad Farid Akmal B Ibrahim (Class of 2019)
2. Kaylin Ng Jing Ni, (Class of 2019)
Ngee Ann Polytechnic Award
1. Xilinx Asia Pacific Gold Medal & Prize
2. IES Award
3. Diploma with Merit
Nicholas Ling Zong Yi (Class of 2018)
Ngee Ann Polytechnic Award
Diploma with Merit
Ashlyn Samuel Abey (Class of 2018)